Legals

Engenesis Ecosystem

In addition to the services offered by Engenesis Services Pty Ltd, Engenesis owns and operates each of the companies and products listed below. We may share information about you within our ecosystem of companies and products to facilitate, support and integrate their activities and improve our services. For more information on the Engenesis Ecosystem, please visit the following links:

Privacy Policy

1. Protecting your privacy

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information, across our group of products within the Engenesis Ecosystem.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

2. Meaning of words

In this Privacy Policy:

We, us and our refer to Engenesis Services Pty Ltd (ABN 75 616 893 700), Being Profile Pty Ltd (ABN 16 632 335 258), and include any of its related bodies corporate. Related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth); and the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

We offer a wide range of products. We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as the "Engenesis Ecosystem" in this policy.

3. Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information obtained from the individual themselves or from a third party.

Personal information held by us includes your name, address and occupation, your telephone or mobile phone numbers and email address. It also includes your interactions and engagement with our software such as visited pages, time on certain pages, the features you use and the data you input.

If you choose to provide your personal information to us, you agree that your personal information may be displayed or included as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except when/where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

Your personal, identified data will not be made publicly available. We will not share or sell your personal, identified data to third parties. As such, your personal, identified data will not be shared or sold to third-party advertisers outside of the Engenesis Ecosystem.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the relevant services to you.
  • Understand and better our product. We conduct regular analysis as to how you are enjoying our products and use the outcome of that research to continue to add features or develop new products.
  • Provide product and account communications. You may receive from time to time information and announcements about our products and offerings, within the Engenesis Ecosystem based on your personal information.
  • Legal Compliance. We may use your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including complying with requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities, or in legal proceedings.
  • Other. We also may use your information to manage our business, identify trends and insights, or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection subject to your consent.

5. Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate and licensees so that we may adopt an integrated approach. We and our related bodies corporate and licensees may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in section 4.

We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our employees, assignees, agents, affiliates, contractors, and external advisers;
  • organisations which verify your identity, process payments or synchronise your data;
  • your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the beneficiary of any trust of which you are a trustee or your guardian;
  • law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces you to us;
  • your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions

6. Marketing

You give us permission to provide communications to you in relation to products and offerings across the Engenesis Ecosystem. We may use your data to provide you with this communication.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at support@engenesis.com

7. Personal information about third parties

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

8. Maintaining the accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at support@engenesis.com and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

9. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at support@engenesis.com. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

10. Security & the internet

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss.

Your password is stored with encryption measures in place.

However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is 100% secure.

11. Cookies on our website

We may use ‘cookies’ on our website. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website.

Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.engenesis.com/legals or by contacting us at support@engenesis.com

We suggest you periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at support@engenesis.com

Terms of Use


User Account

1. Background and Introduction to Terms of Use

Through our websites, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, we may provide you with information regarding our company, related entities, our programs, and offerings, as well as our contact information.

These Terms of Use outline what you need to be aware of when you use our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, link to them from your own site or visit other sites via a link from our website. These terms set out the legal relationship between you and the Engenesis entity that owns or operates the product that you are using.

By accessing, viewing, relying on or otherwise using our website, you accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them and by any other notice contained on our website (as amended from time to time).

If you do not accept these Terms of Use you are not authorised to use our website or our services

2. Meaning of words

In these Terms of Use:

  • notice includes a disclaimer, a disclosure or other statement, a consent and terms of use; and
  • related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • we, us and our refer to Engenesis Services Pty Ltd (ABN 75 616 893 700), Being Profile Pty Ltd (ABN 16 632 335 258), and include any of its related bodies corporate.
  • you refers to you the user of our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3. License to use and fees

  • We grant you a non-exclusive license to use our services only for the purpose of accessing the information available from our website, applying for and accessing our platform, activities, and initiatives and using the provided contact details or online form.
  • The license granted under section 3 is for the period until such time as these Terms of Use terminate in accordance with section 13.

4. Using our website and services

By using our website and our programs and initiatives you understand, confirm, acknowledge and agree that:

  • we do not endorse or recommend the services or offering of any individual, firm or company that may be referred or introduced to you by us via the website or via our programs or initiatives;
  • the posting of any content does not constitute any offer or supply of goods or services by us to you;
  • we do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the website content and in particular as to whether it is reliable, accurate, up to date or complete;
  • we do not warrant that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; and
  • if you use a link to our website, you will include on your own website any disclaimer, notices or pop up pages that we may require in order to advise users that they are being redirected to our website.

5. Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither we, nor any of our employees, agents or officers are liable to you for any direct or indirect loss or liability arising from, or any costs, charges or expenses you incur in connection with:

  • information published, displayed or available on our services;
  • your use of our services;
  • any action taken, failure to act, decision made or reliance by you on the basis of the website content and the data and information in the website;
  • any modification, suspension or discontinuance of our website;
  • any errors or delays in the website content, or for any actions you or third parties may take in reliance on it;
  • your use of any services, products or offering provided by any individual, firm or company referred by us to you via the website. This limitation applies whether your claim would otherwise arise in contract, under the law of torts (including negligence), by statute or otherwise.

6. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of:

  • any content you submit, post, transmit or make available through the website;
  • your use of the website and our programs, activities, and initiatives; and
  • any violation of these Terms of Use.

7. Website security

We do not guarantee that information transmitted over the internet is totally secure. Therefore, when you send us information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received it, we take reasonable steps to keep the information secure while it is in our own systems but we do not guarantee that it is secure.

Your use of our website is at your own risk. We do not guarantee that our website is free from viruses, or that access to our website, programs or initiatives will be uninterrupted. You should, therefore, ensure that your equipment is protected from viruses and any other interference that could damage your equipment.

8. Information about you & your privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information generally. If these Terms of Use are inconsistent with our Privacy Policy, these Terms of Use will take precedence.

9. Collecting information & cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information about you. Ordinarily, we tell you the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

The information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and may involve the use of “cookies”. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how we may use cookies on our website.

10. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not endorse or otherwise approve the owners or operators of the third party website, or the information, graphics, and material on those websites or the goods or services (including software) offered on those websites.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible or liable for, and give no warranty in respect of, any third party website or the goods and services (including software) offered on any third party website or any information appearing on any website we may offer.

We may receive payments from third parties in relation to goods or services supplied or received as a result of users and third parties accessing any links to third party websites contained in our website.

Third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards so you should review the privacy policy and any other relevant notice that appears on a third party website.

11. Copyright & trademarks

The material on our website is protected by copyright. Other than for the purposes and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you must not reproduce, upload to a third party, link to, frame, store in a retrieval system or transmit any part of it without our prior written consent.

Our website includes registered trademarks owned by us (or our licensors). You must not use any of these trademarks in any way without our prior written consent.

By accessing the website, you agree not to redistribute the information obtained from the website, or through another user of our website without our prior written consent.

12. Permitted use and license

You agree to not use the website:

  • for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use;
  • in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our server, or the network(s) connected to our server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the website;
  • to attempt to gain unauthorised access to any service, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to our server or services through hacking, password mining or any other means;- to attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through our website;
  • to impersonate any person or entity;
  • to submit through any online form or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation unless expressly authorised to do so;

The information on our website, the services and these Terms of Use have been prepared in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, and the Commonwealth of Australia. The website may not comply with the laws of any other country.

13. Termination and modification of service

We may in our sole discretion immediately suspend, terminate or limit your access to the website if we deem that you are in breach of the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

We will notify you of such suspension, termination or limitation by email within five (5) business days. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the website.

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

14. Changes to these Terms of Use

This statement sets out our current Terms of Use. It replaces any other Terms of Use which we have previously issued.

We may amend these Terms of Use at any time. If we do, we will publish the amended version on our website (www.engenesis.com/legals). By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that our publishing of an amended version will be sufficient notice of any changes and that your subsequent access to, viewing, reliance on or other use of our website will constitute your acceptance of those amendments.

Changes to the fee schedule will take effect 30 days after this change is published on our website.

We suggest you periodically review our Terms of Use for any changes.

All information on the website and provided with the services is subject to change without notice.

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use please contact us at support@engenesis.com

Being Profile

1. Background and Introduction to Terms of Use

Through our websites, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, we may provide you with information regarding our company, related entities, our programs, and offerings, as well as our contact information.

These Terms of Use outline what you need to be aware of when you use our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, link to them from your own site or visit other sites via a link from our website. These terms set out the legal relationship between you and the Engenesis entity that owns or operates the product that you are using.

By accessing, viewing, relying on or otherwise using our website, you accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them and by any other notice contained on our website (as amended from time to time).

If you do not accept these Terms of Use you are not authorised to use our website or our services

2. Meaning of words

In these Terms of Use:

  • notice includes a disclaimer, a disclosure or other statement, a consent and terms of use; and
  • related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • we, us and our refer to Engenesis Services Pty Ltd (ABN 75 616 893 700), Being Profile Pty Ltd (ABN 16 632 335 258), and include any of its related bodies corporate.
  • you refers to you the user of our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3. License to use and fees

  • We grant you a non-exclusive license to use our services only for the purpose of accessing the information available from our website, applying for and accessing our platform, activities, and initiatives and using the provided contact details or online form.
  • The license granted under section 3 is for the period until such time as these Terms of Use terminate in accordance with section 13.

4. Using our website and services

By using our website and our programs and initiatives you understand, confirm, acknowledge and agree that:

  • we do not endorse or recommend the services or offering of any individual, firm or company that may be referred or introduced to you by us via the website or via our programs or initiatives;
  • the posting of any content does not constitute any offer or supply of goods or services by us to you;
  • we do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the website content and in particular as to whether it is reliable, accurate, up to date or complete;
  • we do not warrant that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; and
  • if you use a link to our website, you will include on your own website any disclaimer, notices or pop up pages that we may require in order to advise users that they are being redirected to our website.

5. Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither we, nor any of our employees, agents or officers are liable to you for any direct or indirect loss or liability arising from, or any costs, charges or expenses you incur in connection with:

  • information published, displayed or available on our services;
  • your use of our services;
  • any action taken, failure to act, decision made or reliance by you on the basis of the website content and the data and information in the website;
  • any modification, suspension or discontinuance of our website;
  • any errors or delays in the website content, or for any actions you or third parties may take in reliance on it;
  • your use of any services, products or offering provided by any individual, firm or company referred by us to you via the website. This limitation applies whether your claim would otherwise arise in contract, under the law of torts (including negligence), by statute or otherwise.

6. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of:

  • any content you submit, post, transmit or make available through the website;
  • your use of the website and our programs, activities, and initiatives; and
  • any violation of these Terms of Use.

7. Website security

We do not guarantee that information transmitted over the internet is totally secure. Therefore, when you send us information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received it, we take reasonable steps to keep the information secure while it is in our own systems but we do not guarantee that it is secure.

Your use of our website is at your own risk. We do not guarantee that our website is free from viruses, or that access to our website, programs or initiatives will be uninterrupted. You should, therefore, ensure that your equipment is protected from viruses and any other interference that could damage your equipment.

8. Information about you & your privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information generally. If these Terms of Use are inconsistent with our Privacy Policy, these Terms of Use will take precedence.

9. Collecting information & cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information about you. Ordinarily, we tell you the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

The information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and may involve the use of “cookies”. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how we may use cookies on our website.

10. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not endorse or otherwise approve the owners or operators of the third party website, or the information, graphics, and material on those websites or the goods or services (including software) offered on those websites.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible or liable for, and give no warranty in respect of, any third party website or the goods and services (including software) offered on any third party website or any information appearing on any website we may offer.

We may receive payments from third parties in relation to goods or services supplied or received as a result of users and third parties accessing any links to third party websites contained in our website.

Third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards so you should review the privacy policy and any other relevant notice that appears on a third party website.

11. Copyright & trademarks

The material on our website is protected by copyright. Other than for the purposes and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you must not reproduce, upload to a third party, link to, frame, store in a retrieval system or transmit any part of it without our prior written consent.

Our website includes registered trademarks owned by us (or our licensors). You must not use any of these trademarks in any way without our prior written consent.

By accessing the website, you agree not to redistribute the information obtained from the website, or through another user of our website without our prior written consent.

12. Permitted use and license

You agree to not use the website:

  • for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use;
  • in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our server, or the network(s) connected to our server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the website;
  • to attempt to gain unauthorised access to any service, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to our server or services through hacking, password mining or any other means;- to attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through our website;
  • to impersonate any person or entity;
  • to submit through any online form or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation unless expressly authorised to do so;

The information on our website, the services and these Terms of Use have been prepared in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, and the Commonwealth of Australia. The website may not comply with the laws of any other country.

13. Termination and modification of service

We may in our sole discretion immediately suspend, terminate or limit your access to the website if we deem that you are in breach of the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

We will notify you of such suspension, termination or limitation by email within five (5) business days. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the website.

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

14. Changes to these Terms of Use

This statement sets out our current Terms of Use. It replaces any other Terms of Use which we have previously issued.

We may amend these Terms of Use at any time. If we do, we will publish the amended version on our website (www.engenesis.com/legals). By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that our publishing of an amended version will be sufficient notice of any changes and that your subsequent access to, viewing, reliance on or other use of our website will constitute your acceptance of those amendments.

Changes to the fee schedule will take effect 30 days after this change is published on our website.

We suggest you periodically review our Terms of Use for any changes.

All information on the website and provided with the services is subject to change without notice.

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use please contact us at support@engenesis.com

Engenesis.io

1. Background and Introduction to Terms of Use

Through our websites, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, we may provide you with information regarding our company, related entities, our programs, and offerings, as well as our contact information.

These Terms of Use outline what you need to be aware of when you use our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, link to them from your own site or visit other sites via a link from our website. These terms set out the legal relationship between you and the Engenesis entity that owns or operates the product that you are using.

By accessing, viewing, relying on or otherwise using our website, you accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them and by any other notice contained on our website (as amended from time to time).

If you do not accept these Terms of Use you are not authorised to use our website or our services

2. Meaning of words

In these Terms of Use:

  • notice includes a disclaimer, a disclosure or other statement, a consent and terms of use; and
  • related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • we, us and our refer to Engenesis Services Pty Ltd (ABN 75 616 893 700), Being Profile Pty Ltd (ABN 16 632 335 258), and include any of its related bodies corporate.
  • you refers to you the user of our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3. License to use and fees

  • We grant you a non-exclusive license to use our services only for the purpose of accessing the information available from our website, applying for and accessing our platform, activities, and initiatives and using the provided contact details or online form.
  • The license granted under section 3 is for the period until such time as these Terms of Use terminate in accordance with section 13.

4. Using our website and services

By using our website and our programs and initiatives you understand, confirm, acknowledge and agree that:

  • we do not endorse or recommend the services or offering of any individual, firm or company that may be referred or introduced to you by us via the website or via our programs or initiatives;
  • the posting of any content does not constitute any offer or supply of goods or services by us to you;
  • we do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the website content and in particular as to whether it is reliable, accurate, up to date or complete;
  • we do not warrant that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; and
  • if you use a link to our website, you will include on your own website any disclaimer, notices or pop up pages that we may require in order to advise users that they are being redirected to our website.

5. Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither we, nor any of our employees, agents or officers are liable to you for any direct or indirect loss or liability arising from, or any costs, charges or expenses you incur in connection with:

  • information published, displayed or available on our services;
  • your use of our services;
  • any action taken, failure to act, decision made or reliance by you on the basis of the website content and the data and information in the website;
  • any modification, suspension or discontinuance of our website;
  • any errors or delays in the website content, or for any actions you or third parties may take in reliance on it;
  • your use of any services, products or offering provided by any individual, firm or company referred by us to you via the website. This limitation applies whether your claim would otherwise arise in contract, under the law of torts (including negligence), by statute or otherwise.

6. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of:

  • any content you submit, post, transmit or make available through the website;
  • your use of the website and our programs, activities, and initiatives; and
  • any violation of these Terms of Use.

7. Website security

We do not guarantee that information transmitted over the internet is totally secure. Therefore, when you send us information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received it, we take reasonable steps to keep the information secure while it is in our own systems but we do not guarantee that it is secure.

Your use of our website is at your own risk. We do not guarantee that our website is free from viruses, or that access to our website, programs or initiatives will be uninterrupted. You should, therefore, ensure that your equipment is protected from viruses and any other interference that could damage your equipment.

8. Information about you & your privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information generally. If these Terms of Use are inconsistent with our Privacy Policy, these Terms of Use will take precedence.

9. Collecting information & cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information about you. Ordinarily, we tell you the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

The information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and may involve the use of “cookies”. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how we may use cookies on our website.

10. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not endorse or otherwise approve the owners or operators of the third party website, or the information, graphics, and material on those websites or the goods or services (including software) offered on those websites.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible or liable for, and give no warranty in respect of, any third party website or the goods and services (including software) offered on any third party website or any information appearing on any website we may offer.

We may receive payments from third parties in relation to goods or services supplied or received as a result of users and third parties accessing any links to third party websites contained in our website.

Third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards so you should review the privacy policy and any other relevant notice that appears on a third party website.

11. Copyright & trademarks

The material on our website is protected by copyright. Other than for the purposes and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you must not reproduce, upload to a third party, link to, frame, store in a retrieval system or transmit any part of it without our prior written consent.

Our website includes registered trademarks owned by us (or our licensors). You must not use any of these trademarks in any way without our prior written consent.

By accessing the website, you agree not to redistribute the information obtained from the website, or through another user of our website without our prior written consent.

12. Permitted use and license

You agree to not use the website:

  • for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use;
  • in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our server, or the network(s) connected to our server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the website;
  • to attempt to gain unauthorised access to any service, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to our server or services through hacking, password mining or any other means;- to attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through our website;
  • to impersonate any person or entity;
  • to submit through any online form or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation unless expressly authorised to do so;

The information on our website, the services and these Terms of Use have been prepared in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, and the Commonwealth of Australia. The website may not comply with the laws of any other country.

13. Termination and modification of service

We may in our sole discretion immediately suspend, terminate or limit your access to the website if we deem that you are in breach of the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

We will notify you of such suspension, termination or limitation by email within five (5) business days. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the website.

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

14. Changes to these Terms of Use

This statement sets out our current Terms of Use. It replaces any other Terms of Use which we have previously issued.

We may amend these Terms of Use at any time. If we do, we will publish the amended version on our website (www.engenesis.com/legals). By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that our publishing of an amended version will be sufficient notice of any changes and that your subsequent access to, viewing, reliance on or other use of our website will constitute your acceptance of those amendments.

Changes to the fee schedule will take effect 30 days after this change is published on our website.

We suggest you periodically review our Terms of Use for any changes.

All information on the website and provided with the services is subject to change without notice.

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use please contact us at support@engenesis.com

Xeali

1. Background and Introduction to Terms of Use

Through our websites, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, we may provide you with information regarding our company, related entities, our programs, and offerings, as well as our contact information.

These Terms of Use outline what you need to be aware of when you use our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem, link to them from your own site or visit other sites via a link from our website. These terms set out the legal relationship between you and the Engenesis entity that owns or operates the product that you are using.

By accessing, viewing, relying on or otherwise using our website, you accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them and by any other notice contained on our website (as amended from time to time).

If you do not accept these Terms of Use you are not authorised to use our website or our services

2. Meaning of words

In these Terms of Use:

  • notice includes a disclaimer, a disclosure or other statement, a consent and terms of use; and
  • related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • we, us and our refer to Engenesis Services Pty Ltd (ABN 75 616 893 700), Being Profile Pty Ltd (ABN 16 632 335 258), and include any of its related bodies corporate.
  • you refers to you the user of our website, products, applications and platforms across the Engenesis Ecosystem
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3. License to use and fees

  • We grant you a non-exclusive license to use our services only for the purpose of accessing the information available from our website, applying for and accessing our platform, activities, and initiatives and using the provided contact details or online form.
  • The license granted under section 3 is for the period until such time as these Terms of Use terminate in accordance with section 13.

4. Using our website and services

By using our website and our programs and initiatives you understand, confirm, acknowledge and agree that:

  • we do not endorse or recommend the services or offering of any individual, firm or company that may be referred or introduced to you by us via the website or via our programs or initiatives;
  • the posting of any content does not constitute any offer or supply of goods or services by us to you;
  • we do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the website content and in particular as to whether it is reliable, accurate, up to date or complete;
  • we do not warrant that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; and
  • if you use a link to our website, you will include on your own website any disclaimer, notices or pop up pages that we may require in order to advise users that they are being redirected to our website.

5. Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither we, nor any of our employees, agents or officers are liable to you for any direct or indirect loss or liability arising from, or any costs, charges or expenses you incur in connection with:

  • information published, displayed or available on our services;
  • your use of our services;
  • any action taken, failure to act, decision made or reliance by you on the basis of the website content and the data and information in the website;
  • any modification, suspension or discontinuance of our website;
  • any errors or delays in the website content, or for any actions you or third parties may take in reliance on it;
  • your use of any services, products or offering provided by any individual, firm or company referred by us to you via the website. This limitation applies whether your claim would otherwise arise in contract, under the law of torts (including negligence), by statute or otherwise.

6. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of:

  • any content you submit, post, transmit or make available through the website;
  • your use of the website and our programs, activities, and initiatives; and
  • any violation of these Terms of Use.

7. Website security

We do not guarantee that information transmitted over the internet is totally secure. Therefore, when you send us information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received it, we take reasonable steps to keep the information secure while it is in our own systems but we do not guarantee that it is secure.

Your use of our website is at your own risk. We do not guarantee that our website is free from viruses, or that access to our website, programs or initiatives will be uninterrupted. You should, therefore, ensure that your equipment is protected from viruses and any other interference that could damage your equipment.

8. Information about you & your privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information generally. If these Terms of Use are inconsistent with our Privacy Policy, these Terms of Use will take precedence.

9. Collecting information & cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information about you. Ordinarily, we tell you the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

The information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and may involve the use of “cookies”. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how we may use cookies on our website.

10. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not endorse or otherwise approve the owners or operators of the third party website, or the information, graphics, and material on those websites or the goods or services (including software) offered on those websites.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible or liable for, and give no warranty in respect of, any third party website or the goods and services (including software) offered on any third party website or any information appearing on any website we may offer.

We may receive payments from third parties in relation to goods or services supplied or received as a result of users and third parties accessing any links to third party websites contained in our website.

Third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards so you should review the privacy policy and any other relevant notice that appears on a third party website.

11. Copyright & trademarks

The material on our website is protected by copyright. Other than for the purposes and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you must not reproduce, upload to a third party, link to, frame, store in a retrieval system or transmit any part of it without our prior written consent.

Our website includes registered trademarks owned by us (or our licensors). You must not use any of these trademarks in any way without our prior written consent.

By accessing the website, you agree not to redistribute the information obtained from the website, or through another user of our website without our prior written consent.

12. Permitted use and license

You agree to not use the website:

  • for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use;
  • in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our server, or the network(s) connected to our server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the website;
  • to attempt to gain unauthorised access to any service, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to our server or services through hacking, password mining or any other means;- to attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through our website;
  • to impersonate any person or entity;
  • to submit through any online form or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation unless expressly authorised to do so;

The information on our website, the services and these Terms of Use have been prepared in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, and the Commonwealth of Australia. The website may not comply with the laws of any other country.

13. Termination and modification of service

We may in our sole discretion immediately suspend, terminate or limit your access to the website if we deem that you are in breach of the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

We will notify you of such suspension, termination or limitation by email within five (5) business days. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the website.

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

14. Changes to these Terms of Use

This statement sets out our current Terms of Use. It replaces any other Terms of Use which we have previously issued.

We may amend these Terms of Use at any time. If we do, we will publish the amended version on our website (www.engenesis.com/legals). By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that our publishing of an amended version will be sufficient notice of any changes and that your subsequent access to, viewing, reliance on or other use of our website will constitute your acceptance of those amendments.

Changes to the fee schedule will take effect 30 days after this change is published on our website.

We suggest you periodically review our Terms of Use for any changes.

All information on the website and provided with the services is subject to change without notice.

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use please contact us at support@engenesis.com